© 2018 XPERT ENERGY INSTALLATIONS LTD.

Registered address: Kemp House, Station Road, Theale, Berkshire, RG7 5JH

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • Xpert Energy Facebook

Registered company number: 07831838

Privacy Policy

Terms of Service

Data Protection

 Xpert Energy's Policy on data and GDPR

Data Protection Notice

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/ 679 (the GDPR). On 25th May 2018 the UKs Data Protection Bill will pass into English Law, as the Data Protection Act 2018, effectively implementing the GDPR into UK law.

Your personal data explained

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. If we hold personal data about you then you are described in some cases as the data subject.

Our role in data management

Xpert Energy is a data controller. This means we hold your personal data and process it as part of our service provision. We are also a data receiver. If you are a customer within a housing association or that uses an agency for example, your personal data may have been transferred to us to carry out work on your property.

How we are processing your personal data

Xpert Energy complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We do not store credit, debit card or bank details.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes: -

To contact you for the work you require carried out (servicing, maintaining and installing renewable energy technologies in your property or business); To process and retain records of payments and funds provided in relation to transactions; To carry our orders for parts or products you have ordered; To carry out installation work as contracted by you, or a third party you are in agreement with; To tell you about products and news that relate to your technologies and our business.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with third parties in order to provide you with the services you have requested to be carried out on your property, in registering warrantees and for compliance and accreditation purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we will only retain your data for the following purposes:

  • Services due on properties we have previously serviced

  • Repair work we have completed on properties

  • Customers who have been on Service Agreement with us

  • Past and present employees

  • Customers who have contacted us for (and received) advice

  • Installations we have carried out

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following right with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Xpert Energy holds about you;

  • The right to request that Xpert Energy corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data;

  • The right to choose how you will be contacted and the right to not be contacted about news and products;

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction on further processing;

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use, prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please contact our offices at Kemp House, Station Road, Theale, Berkshire, RG7 5JH. Tel: 0118 9303 600. Email: admin@xpertenergy.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or write to the Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF